Most importantly, STEP Academy meets all five of the plainly stated ordinance requirements. First, STEP Academy is an educational institution, meeting the first requirement of the ordinance. Second, STEP is public charter school, meeting the second requirement of the ordinance.2 Third, STEP offers classes and training, (meeting the third requirement of the ordinance) to full time students,-- thus meeting the fourth requirement of the ordinance. And finally, and perhaps most importantly, STEP is an acronym for "Science, Technology, z Minn. Stat. § 124D.10 subd. 7 defines charter schools as follows: "A charter school is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education....". 5 6/23/15 Board of Zoning Appeals Packet - Page 30 page 142 Engineering and Math"; the school is thematically designed to provide training in the very fields contemplated by the city's zoning ordinance.