2021-02-24 Council Work Session packet - Orientation with CommissionsCITY COUNCIL/COMMISSION ORIENTATION & TRAINING
[…] 9. If it would identify victims or reporters of criminal sexual conduct, domestic abuse,
or maltreatment of minors.
D. Penalties.
If a court finds that an individual intentionally violated this open meeting law, penalties
include:
1. Individual fine of $300.00 per occurrence for an intentional violation, which may not
be paid by the City.
2. Three intentional violations in three separate actions can result in removal from
office.
3. Additional costs and attorney's fees may be imposed up to $13,000.00. The City may
pay this amount.
12
8. GIFT LAW
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 471.895, "An interested person may not give a gift or request
another to give a gift to a local official. A local official may not accept a gift from an interested
person."
• “Local Official” means an elected or appointed official of a city.
• “Interested Person” means a person who has a direct financial interest in a decision
that a local official is authorized to make.
• “Gift” means money, real or personal property, a service or loan, forgiving a debt or a