DECISION 1. On appeal from summary judgment, appellate courts examine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990); see Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03 (reciting standard for summary judgments). Mandamus may issue to compel "performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins as a duty" and to compel performance of a discretionary act if the failure to perform that act "[is] so arbitrary and capricious as to constitute a clear abuse of discretion." Minn. Stat. § 586.01 (2002); McIntosh v. Davis, 441 N.W.2d 115, 118 (Minn. 1989) (quotation omitted).�1� After the 1995 amendment of Minn. Stat. § 473.858, subd. 1, it stated: "If the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan by local government units in conjunction with the review and, if necessary, amendment of its ���nprehensive plan requixed under section 473.864, subdivision 2." 1995 Minn.