2020-11-12 Special Council Meeting agenda.docxCITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
[…] regularly accepts documents on the City’s behalf.
3) City Council Must Appoint an Individual to Fill the Office For the Remainder of the
Unexpired Term.
City Council must appoint an individual to fill the councilmember position pursuant to Minn.
Stat. § 412.02, subd. 2a. The law does not set forth a specific process for this appointment.
The City should seek qualified and interested applicants for the appointment, and ultimately,
the City Council will vote on the appointment. In the event of a tie, the mayor shall make the
appointment. Minn. Stat. § 412.02, subd. 2a.
Due to the fact that the vacancy occurred “on or after the first day to file affidavits of
candidacy for the regular city election” for the year of 2020, there is no requirement to hold a
special election. Minn. Stat. § 412.02, subd. 2a. Thus, the appointed councilmember’s term
ends on December 31, 2022.
page 4
page 5
CITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
DAKOTA COUNTY, MINNESOTA
RESOLUTION 2020-76
A RESOLUTION ACCEPTING THE RESIGNATION