2020-11-12 Special Council Meeting agenda.docxCITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
[…] August 17.1983,Minn.Stat.S 351.0 I.subd.2.
-'I The salutations in the February 7 and February II Jetters are to "City of Afton"and "Honorable
Mayor Devine,"respectively.It would seem,however,that correspondence to the "City"might
fairly be considered to be directed to the council,which is the body responsible for overall
(Footnote Continued on Next Page)
page 10
•Mr.Thomas J.Radio
March 3,2003
Page 4
•2.The Filling of a Vacancy
•
•
•
•
With respect to the process for filling a vacancy in a statutory city office.that process is
set forth in Minn.Stat.§412.02,subd.2a (2002),which states as follows:
Subd.2a.Vacancy.Except as othenl'iseprovided in subdivision 2b.a mcancy in
an office shall b~filled by council appointment until an election is held as
provided in this sllbdirision.In case of a tie vote in the council,the mayor shall
make the appointment.If the vacancy occurs before the first day to file affidavits
of candidacy for the next regular city election and more than two years remain in
the unexpired term,a special election shall be held at or before the next regular
city election and the appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a
successor elected at a special election to fiII the unexpired portion of the term.If
the vacancy occurs on or :::Ifter the fist day to file affidavits of candidacy for the
regular city election or when less than two years remain in the unexpired term,
there need not be :::I special election to fill the vacancy and the appointed person
sha))serve until the qU31ification of a successor.The cOllncil 171l1st specZfy by
ordinance llnder what circlImstances it will hold a special election TO jill {[
vacancy other than a special election held at the same Time as the regular ciry
eleCTion
(Emph:::lsis added).
Based on the above,the City Council is to fiJI the vacancy until an election is held.if
required in accordance with the above provisions and appropriate city ordin~:mces.
•3.The Mayor's Involvement
•
•
•
•