2019-01-15 Council Agenda PacketCITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
[…] Member Cities. Instead Comcast referred to Comcast Corporations’ publicly available 10-K
filings. In addition, Comcast submitted a one page income statement as well as a one-half page
balance sheet (both labeled Trade Secret) prepared with data for the entire Comcast Twin Cities
Region (Minnesota and Wisconsin). Comcast declined to provide any financial information
specific to the Commission franchise area or for each Member City’s franchise area, stating that
such information was “confidential and proprietary” and “unnecessary.”
Under 47 U.S.C. § 546(c) the Commission and Member Cities are required to consider whether
Comcast’s Formal Proposal is “reasonable to meet the future cable-related community needs and
interests, taking into account the cost of meeting such needs and interests.” Without financial
information from Comcast that is specific to the cable system in the Commission franchise area,
the Commission and Member Cities have limited ability to assess one of Comcast’s primary