1993-12-071. Call to Order
[…] expenditure of $360,000 in connection with the building connection
link (which I have been informed is located partially outside of
the City�s TIF district) together with all other expenditures
outside the district (including all administrative expenses) will
not exceed more than 25% of the revenues derived from tax
increments paid by properties in the district.
In rendering the foregoing opinion, we have given
consideration to the broad purposes and powers of the=TIF Act and
redevelopment acts and the City's Redevelopment Plan, including but
not limited to: Minn. Stat. §469.124 which authorizes the City to
"develop a program for improving a district of the City to provide
impetus for commercial developments; to increase employment; to
protect pedestrians from vehicle traffic and inclement weather...
and to provide other facilities as are outlined in the development
program adopted by the governing body."; Minn. Stat. §469.126,
Subd. 2, which empowers the City to ��adopt a development program
consistent with which the City may acquire, construct, reconstruct,
improve, alter, extend, operate, maintain, or promote developments
aimed at improving the physical facilities, quality of l�fe, and