In rendering the foregoing opinion, we have given consideration to the broad purposes and powers of the=TIF Act and redevelopment acts and the City's Redevelopment Plan, including but not limited to: Minn. Stat. §469.124 which authorizes the City to "develop a program for improving a district of the City to provide impetus for commercial developments; to increase employment; to protect pedestrians from vehicle traffic and inclement weather... and to provide other facilities as are outlined in the development program adopted by the governing body."; Minn.