2015-06-23 Board of Zoning Appeals PacketCITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
[…] Most importantly, STEP Academy meets all five of the plainly stated ordinance
requirements. First, STEP Academy is an educational institution, meeting the first requirement
of the ordinance. Second, STEP is public charter school, meeting the second requirement of the
ordinance.2 Third, STEP offers classes and training, (meeting the third requirement of the
ordinance) to full time students,-- thus meeting the fourth requirement of the ordinance. And
finally, and perhaps most importantly, STEP is an acronym for "Science, Technology,
z Minn. Stat. § 124D.10 subd. 7 defines charter schools as follows. "A charter school is a public school and is part of
the state's system of public education....".
5
6/23/15 Board of Zoning Appeals Packet - Page 30
Engineering and Math"; the school is thematically designed to provide training in the very fields
contemplated by the city's zoning ordinance.
The City Planner has attempted to graft a limiting definition onto the plain meaning of