2015-06-23 Board of Zoning Appeals PacketCITY OF MENDOTA HEIGHTS
[…] onto the plain meaning of this ordinance by suggesting that a charter school is "consistent" with the
use category "public and parochial schools, which are permitted with the residential zoning districts
in the City". However, the fact that a charter school might meet the requirements of permitted uses
in residential zones does not mean that such a use is expressly disallowed in the Industrial Zone. If
the City had wished to disallow vocational K-12 schools in the Industrial Zone, the City should
z Minn. Stat. § 124D.10 subd. 7 dekines charter schools as follows: "A charter school is a public school and is part of
the state's system of public education....".
7
6/23/15 Board of Zoning Appeals Packet - Page 21
have expressly prohibited such uses. A court would very likely conclude that the City may not now
retroactively attempt to re -define the ordinance in a fashion that prevents a landowner from using